ASX Top 200 Companies

The S&P/ASX 200 (XJO) is Australia’s primary stock market index.

2020欧洲杯24强The index is comprised of the 200 largest ASX listed stocks and acts as the benchmark for Australian equity performance.

Companies range in size from ~$380 million to over $100 billion and together account for ~82% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation. All companies are liquid and considered suitable for institutional investment.

There’s currently three Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) that track the performance of the index:

  1. BetaShares FTSE RAFI Australia 200 (QOZ)
  2. iShares Core S&P/ASX 200 (IOZ)
  3. SPDR S&P/ASX 200 (STW)

IMPORTANT
sarreh.com doesn’t provide share price data.

Market Index is offering a FREE ASX Spreadsheet until 29 February.
It includes 12-month Price Targets on 1,800+ ASX companies.

 

How are ASX 200 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

2020欧洲杯24强All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 200 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 200: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 200 List (1 February 2020)

Excel (CSV): Download

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
ABPAbacus Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,400,630,0000.12
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials2,281,030,0000.11
APTAfterpay LimitedInformation Technology10,070,600,0000.5
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities12,677,800,0000.63
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials4,607,170,0000.23
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology5,135,170,0000.26
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,105,270,0000.3
AMCAmcor Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEMaterials16,405,800,0000.82
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials6,014,050,0000.3
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care4,187,260,0000.21
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials71,726,900,0003.56
APEAP Eagers LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,276,430,0000.11
APAAPA Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities13,486,200,0000.67
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology3,113,680,0000.15
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,478,460,0000.07
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary22,725,800,0001.13
ASXASX LimitedFinancials16,370,400,0000.81
ALXAtlas Arteria Stap US Prohibited Excluding QUPIndustrials7,058,570,0000.35
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials10,507,000,0000.52
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,596,510,0000.33
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials1,401,180,0000.07
AVHAvita Medical LimitedHealth Care1,482,230,0000.07
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,393,890,0000.17
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,806,800,0000.09
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy5,747,640,0000.29
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples953,390,0000.05
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,021,940,0000.25
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials112,679,000,0005.6
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,784,830,0000.09
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples1,516,350,0000.08
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials6,940,970,0000.34
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials5,756,150,0000.29
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials19,320,400,0000.96
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology1,322,800,0000.07
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,371,650,0000.12
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,946,270,0000.15
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,627,350,0000.13
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy8,432,600,0000.42
CARCarsales.com Limited 4,188,940,0000.21
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials5,342,420,0000.27
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate5,947,970,0000.3
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate2,079,940,0000.1
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services2,746,560,0000.14
CLWCHTR H LWR FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,752,110,0000.14
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials9,229,450,0000.46
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials4,041,290,0000.2
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care1,311,840,0000.07
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples8,688,000,0000.43
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care13,864,700,0000.69
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples22,009,800,0001.09
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary996,770,0000.05
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials149,674,000,0007.44
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,708,790,0000.48
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy894,656,0000.04
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,905,380,0000.09
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples1,094,160,0000.05
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials1,940,260,0000.1
CMWCromwell Prop FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,153,950,0000.16
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary7,794,090,0000.39
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care141,344,000,0007.02
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,349,150,0000.12
DXSDexus FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate13,836,600,0000.69
DHGDomain Holdings Aus 2,204,030,0000.11
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary4,658,590,0000.23
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,311,590,0000.21
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples1,162,880,0000.06
EMLEML Payments LimitedInformation Technology1,679,160,0000.08
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care637,059,0000.03
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials6,510,510,0000.32
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care12,950,100,0000.64
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials4,383,160,0000.22
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary3,903,710,0000.19
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials33,868,600,0001.68
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,058,620,0000.05
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary853,628,0000.04
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials1,283,200,0000.06
GMGGoodman Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate27,316,500,0001.36
GPTGPT Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate11,687,600,0000.58
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,963,580,0000.1
GOZGrowthpoint Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,349,530,0000.17
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials931,735,0000.05
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary5,307,990,0000.26
HLSHealiusHealth Care1,818,410,0000.09
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials652,452,0000.03
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,218,700,0000.21
IGOIGO LimitedMaterials3,426,620,0000.17
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials3,942,720,0000.2
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,098,480,0000.25
INAIngenia Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,283,800,0000.06
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,326,900,0000.07
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials16,200,400,0000.81
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,583,170,0000.08
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials2,703,290,0000.13
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,992,070,0000.1
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,392,950,0000.12
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials14,083,000,0000.7
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Financials1,493,330,0000.07
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,568,910,0000.23
JINJumbo InteractiveConsumer Discretionary822,745,0000.04
LLCLendlease Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,008,200,0000.5
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples10,420,100,0000.52
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology3,429,150,0000.17
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,485,420,0000.07
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials12,003,200,0000.6
MGRMirvac Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate13,532,800,0000.67
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials3,093,220,0000.15
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials990,478,0000.05
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,613,210,0000.08
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials8,399,710,0000.42
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials50,269,000,0002.5
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,336,790,0000.12
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care772,371,0000.04
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials75,157,700,0003.74
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care2,058,260,0000.1
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials22,642,400,0001.13
NEANearmap LimitedInformation Technology787,276,0000.04
NECNine Entertainment 3,086,760,0000.15
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy1,522,030,0000.08
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,426,370,0000.12
NSRNational Storage FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,686,450,0000.08
NSTNorthern StarMaterials9,475,140,0000.47
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,000,990,0000.1
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials1,258,720,0000.06
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials1,865,910,0000.09
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-Cdi 1:1 1,080,550,0000.05
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,587,430,0000.13
OMLOoh!Media Limited 795,026,0000.04
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,801,060,0000.19
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials806,686,0000.04
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy13,931,200,0000.69
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials8,373,360,0000.42
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy10,246,300,0000.51
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials3,151,110,0000.16
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,795,470,0000.14
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials633,756,0000.03
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care2,603,870,0000.13
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary3,058,560,0000.15
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials859,785,0000.04
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care1,870,880,0000.09
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,936,800,0000.1
PRNPerenti Global LimitedMaterials989,823,0000.05
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials2,675,260,0000.13
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials9,496,350,0000.47
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials17,805,700,0000.88
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials5,576,620,0000.28
REAREA Group 14,792,900,0000.74
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care15,869,400,0000.79
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials35,956,000,0001.79
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care9,338,950,0000.46
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,286,810,0000.11
RSGResolute MiningMaterials1,155,010,0000.06
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials3,500,120,0000.17
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials12,396,300,0000.62
SARSaracen MineralMaterials4,334,360,0000.22
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials1,887,730,0000.09
SCGScentre Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate20,064,400,0001
SCPSca Property Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,694,420,0000.13
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials3,323,340,0000.17
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials7,685,520,0000.38
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials970,258,0000.05
SGMSims LimitedMaterials2,043,360,0000.1
SGPStockland FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate11,683,300,0000.58
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary3,696,810,0000.18
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care14,959,500,0000.74
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials874,163,0000.04
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,301,830,0000.11
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,720,480,0000.18
SLRSilver Lake ResourceMaterials1,425,350,0000.07
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy4,972,240,0000.25
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services8,211,590,0000.41
SSMService StreamIndustrials1,124,650,0000.06
STOSantos LimitedEnergy17,185,300,0000.85
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,839,140,0000.09
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials15,875,400,0000.79
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials6,651,410,0000.33
SXLSTHN Cross Media 661,352,0000.03
SYDSYD Airport FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials18,678,600,0000.93
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,336,570,0000.46
TCLTransurban Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials43,073,200,0002.14
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples877,195,0000.04
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services45,551,300,0002.26
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology2,654,530,0000.13
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services6,652,410,0000.33
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples8,963,320,0000.45
URWUnibailrodawestfield Cdi 20:1 Foreign Exempt XparReal Estate3,116,990,0000.15
VCXVicinity Centres FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,393,150,0000.47
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy3,266,820,0000.16
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services2,054,090,0000.1
VUKVirgin Money Uk Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials2,961,250,0000.15
VVRViva Energy REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,141,400,0000.11
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials89,605,900,0004.45
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,568,900,0000.08
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary51,124,900,0002.54
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy2,524,070,0000.13
WORWorley LimitedEnergy7,258,970,0000.36
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples52,744,100,0002.62
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy31,755,100,0001.58
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials681,465,0000.03
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology7,919,850,0000.39
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology12,142,400,0000.6

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 200 Index is represented by all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 March 2019

ASX200 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 200 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

2020欧洲杯24强Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX200 PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, there are three ETFs that track the performance of the S&P/ASX 200 (XJO) Index.

iShares Core S&P/ASX 200 (IOZ)
Manager: BlackRock
Inception: 6 December 2010
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet:
Betashares FTSE RAFI Aust 200 (QOZ)
Manager: Betashares
Inception: 10 July 2013
Mgmt Fee: 0.30%
Fact Sheet:
SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund (STW)
Manager: State Street Global Advisors
Inception: 27 August 2001
Mgmt Fee: 0.19%
Fact Sheet:

Additional Information